Raga Kosha
Sign in
← All ragas

Hindustani raga

Anand Bhairav

Bhairav with shuddh Dha, gentler and brighter.

♡ Sign in to save
No ratings yetSign in to rate
Thaat
Bhairav
Jati
Shadava–Sampurna
Notes
7 of 12
Movement
Vakra (zig-zag)
Time
Dawn
Rasa
Shanta

Your guide to Anand Bhairav

New to classical music — moods, stories, film songs and simple listening.

Start listening

Press play to hear the notes of Anand Bhairav, rising then falling.

Its mood

Shanta. Traditionally heard at dawn.

Film songs you may know ↓

New to classical music?

Anand Bhairav, explained simply

Think of a raga as more than a scale: a set of rules and a personality. Anand Bhairav has its own notes, its own favourite phrases, its own time of day and its own mood, the way a person has a recognisable voice and way of talking.

How it feels

Anand Bhairav sounds mostly bright, with a few shadowed notes that add a bittersweet tint. Its emotional colour is calm and stillness, like sitting quietly by a lake. Traditionally it is traditionally performed in the dawn, because Indian musicians believe each raga matches the feeling of a certain hour or season.

How to recognise it

  • It uses komal (flat) Re, the note just above the home note. Sliding off Sa onto this very close note creates tension right at the start of phrases.
  • The melody goes up with 6 notes but comes down with 7, so the climb and the descent sound noticeably different.
  • The melody zig-zags instead of climbing straight up a ladder. It takes little turns and steps back before moving on, which gives it a winding, conversational shape.

Its beauty

Bhairav with shuddh Dha, gentler and brighter. The beauty of Anand Bhairav comes from patience: a good performer doesn't rush through the scale but lingers, bending into notes and letting each phrase breathe, so the mood builds slowly until it fills the room.

What makes it different

  • Bhatiyar, Mangal Bhairav use the very same notes. Ragas aren't just scales: the difference lies in which notes are stressed, which phrases are used and how the melody moves. That's why two ragas built from the same notes can feel completely different.
  • Across the North–South divide, Suryakantam (Carnatic) and Chayavathi (Carnatic) uses the same notes. Listening to both side by side shows how the two traditions shape the same material differently.
  • In Hindustani music, a raga usually unfolds slowly. The performance often begins with a long, beat-less exploration (alaap) where the musician reveals the raga one note at a time.

Listening exercise: Try this: press "Full scale" above, then open one of the recordings below. In the first few minutes, see if you can hear the melody circling back to Sa. Once you catch it, you've started to recognise Anand Bhairav.

History & evolution

Hindustani ragas mostly developed through oral tradition, passed guru to disciple. Medieval treatises such as Sangita Ratnakara (13th c.) and the later Raga-Ragini systems grouped them into 'families'.

In the early 20th century, V. N. Bhatkhande organised Hindustani ragas into ten thaats (parent scales). Anand Bhairav is classified under Bhairav thaat. The thaat is a modern classification, not necessarily the raga's historical origin.

Each gharana (school) interprets ragas slightly differently, so a raga's phrasing has kept evolving through the 19th and 20th centuries, and further through recordings and radio.

Looking for more history…

Scale

Arohana (ascent) · 6 notes

S r G M P D P S'

Devanagari
सा रे̱ ग म प ध प सा•
Bengali
সা রে̱ গা মা পা ধা পা সা•

Avarohana (descent) · 7 notes

S' N D P M G r S

Devanagari
सा• नि ध प म ग रे̱ सा
Bengali
সা• নি ধা পা মা গা রে̱ সা

Synthesised with Sa = A3. A real performance uses gamakas, meends and phrasing that a bare scale can't capture.

Notes on the octave

S
C
r
C#
R
D
g
D#
G
E
M
F
M#
F#
P
G
d
G#
D
A
n
A#
N
B
SwaraInterval from SaWestern (Sa = C)
SaUnisonC
Komal ReMinor 2ndC#
Shuddh GaMajor 3rdE
Shuddh MaPerfect 4thF
PaPerfect 5thG
Shuddh DhaMajor 6thA
Shuddh NiMajor 7thB

Character

Jati (Shadava–Sampurna). The ascent uses 6 distinct notes and the descent 7. Audava = 5, Shadava = 6, Sampurna = 7.

Vakra (zig-zag) movement. The scale doubles back on itself, so phrases have to follow its characteristic turns, not run straight up or down.

Parent scale. Bhairav thaat: Komal Re and Dha. Equivalent to Carnatic Mayamalavagowla.

Time (Dawn). Sung around the first prahar of the day (roughly 4–7 AM), when sandhi-prakash ragas with komal Re and Dha are traditional.

  • Shanta

    Peace, tranquility and detachment.

Listen

Each link opens a YouTube or Spotify search for this raga by the instrument or artist.

Vocal

Flute (Bansuri)

Sitar

Sarod

Santoor

Shehnai

Violin

Slide guitar & other

Same notes in Carnatic music

Ragas with the same notes

Same notes, but a different character because of emphasis, movement and phrasing.

Why this time of day?

Anand Bhairav is traditionally sung: Dawn.

  • Hindustani music follows the samay chakra, a 'clock of ragas'. Musicians noticed over centuries that certain combinations of notes match the feeling of certain hours, and teachers passed these timings on as a rule.
  • It is a sandhi prakash raga: a 'twilight' raga for the moment when night turns to day or day turns to night.
  • Its komal (flat) Re together with shuddh (natural) Ga is the classic twilight sound. The tense, unsettled flat Re mirrors the in-between light of dawn or dusk.
  • Flat Re and flat Dha give a serious, prayerful sound that suits the stillness of early morning, when people traditionally meditate and pray.
  • These are traditions, not physics. Today, recordings and concert schedules mean ragas are often heard at other times, but many musicians still honour the samay chakra.

Close ragas & how they differ

Ragas that sound most like Anand Bhairav, and how to tell them apart.

BhatiyarSame notes
  • Both use exactly the same notes, so the difference lies in how they move and which notes they dwell on.
Mangal BhairavSame notes
  • Both use exactly the same notes, so the difference lies in how they move and which notes they dwell on.
  • Going up: Anand Bhairav climbs S r G M P D P S', while Mangal Bhairav climbs S r G M P D N S'.
  • Anand Bhairav uses a different number of notes going up than coming down; the other is more symmetrical.
  • Mood: Anand Bhairav leans shanta, Mangal Bhairav leans bhakti.
Lalit PanchamOne note apart
  • Lalit Pancham uses Tivra Ma, which Anand Bhairav avoids.
  • Mood: Anand Bhairav leans shanta, Lalit Pancham leans bhakti.
Ahir BhairavTwo notes apart
  • Anand Bhairav uses Shuddh Ni, which Ahir Bhairav does not.
  • Ahir Bhairav uses Komal Ni, which Anand Bhairav avoids.
  • Anand Bhairav uses a different number of notes going up than coming down; the other is more symmetrical.
  • They belong to different times: Anand Bhairav is sung in the dawn, Ahir Bhairav in the morning.
  • Mood: Anand Bhairav leans shanta, Ahir Bhairav leans bhakti.
MandTwo notes apart
  • Anand Bhairav uses Komal Re, which Mand does not.
  • Mand uses Shuddh Re, which Anand Bhairav avoids.
  • They belong to different times: Anand Bhairav is sung in the dawn, Mand in the any time.
  • Mood: Anand Bhairav leans shanta, Mand leans shringar.
BhairavTwo notes apart
  • Anand Bhairav uses Shuddh Dha, which Bhairav does not.
  • Bhairav uses Komal Dha, which Anand Bhairav avoids.
  • Anand Bhairav uses a different number of notes going up than coming down; the other is more symmetrical.

Linked ragas & variants

Other ragas from Bhairav

Film songs in this raga

Bollywood (Hindi)

No well-known Hindi film song is confidently attributed to this raga yet.

Other Indian films (Tamil, Telugu, Malayalam, Kannada, Bengali, Marathi)

No regional film song is confidently attributed to this raga yet.

Film songs often take liberties with a raga, so treat these as "based on" rather than strict renditions.

Discussion

Sign in to join the discussion.

  • No comments yet — be the first.

Notation: Hindustani komal notes are lowercase (r g d n), M# = tivra Ma, ' = upper octave. Carnatic numbers mark swara variants (R1, G3, …).